Article 5 – Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data and the ways in which we use them at any time, free of charge. You have the right to request us to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. In a number of cases listed in the GDPR, you may also ask us to limit the processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons that exceed our need to process your data. You also have the right to object at any time to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, even without having to give a reason. You have the right to request your personal data in digital and readable form and/or to have them transferred to another service provider of your choice. Insofar as our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time.

You can exercise your rights by e-mail to info@datatechbureau.be, by post to Kort eindeken 30A, 9920 Lievegem or via https://datatechbureau.be/.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be.

If necessary, you can also file a claim for damages before the civil court.

Article 6 – How we secure your personal data

We have taken the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure the safety of your personal data.

Under no circumstances can BV Datatechbureau be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

Article 7 – Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website. Without your prior consent, we only place strictly necessary cookies. For all other cookies, we first ask for your consent.

A cookie is a small text file containing data that a website (when a user visits it) wants to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. These cookies are placed by us and are called internal cookies. We also use external cookies, i.e. cookies from a different domain than where you are currently located. We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information, but are necessary for the operation of our website and therefore cannot be disabled. In most cases, these cookies are only used when you request a service, for example, to register your privacy settings, login to our website or fill out a form. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to warn you about them, but consequently some parts of our website will not function.

Analytical cookies

These cookies enable us to count visitors and their origin so that we can analyse and improve the performance of our website. They help us understand which pages are the most and least popular and how visitors move around the site. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you visited our website.

Functional cookies

These cookies enable our website to offer additional features and personal settings. They may be set by us or by external providers of services that we have placed on our web pages. If you do not allow these cookies, these or some of these services may not work properly.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are placed for marketing purposes and are used to track your browsing behaviour after you have visited our website and/or to show you personalised advertisements. These cookies may be placed on our website by us or by third parties. You decide for yourself whether you give consent to place such marketing cookies.

If you notice that other cookies are placed through our website, we would appreciate it if you would notify us immediately so that we can make the necessary changes.

We will give you as much information as possible about cookies placed by third parties. However, if you would like to know more, please consult the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note that we have no influence on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

On your first visit to our website, you will be asked to accept our cookies. You can manage your choices at any time afterwards.

The cookie list below gives you an overview of the cookies that our website uses.